Privacy Policy

Copy of Privacy Policy in PDF

Privacy Policy

This document outlines Wheel-Skills PTY LTD policy on handling the personal information that we collect
about individuals including customers, potential customers and shareholders.
‘Wheel-Skills’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to the Wheel-Skills PTY LTD listed on
page 5 of our Privacy Policy Document. We provide Rider and Driver training services and other products and services.
We are committed to protecting your privacy. When we request personal information, we will normally
explain why we need it, how it will be used and who we may share it with. At all times, we will comply
with the terms of this when handling your personal information. This policy answers the following
questions about privacy at Wheel-Skills:

Why do we need your personal information?
Will my personal information be used for direct marketing?
What happens if I do not provide information that has been requested?
What types of personal information do we collect?
Will we collect sensitive information?
How do we collect personal information?
Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us?
How do we protect your personal information?
Who do we share personal information with?
Do we send personal information to overseas recipients?
How do we update your personal information?
How can you contact us about privacy?
How do you find out about your personal information we hold?
How can you make a complaint about privacy?
How can you escalate unresolved privacy complaints?
What about privacy and the internet?
What are interactive tools and how do we use them?
What are cookies and how do we use them?
Links to third party websites
Website analytics
About this policy

Privacy Policy

Why do we need your personal information?
Understanding and meeting our customers’ training needs over the course of their lifetime is a central
part of our business. We do this by providing training products and services under the Wheel-Skills
brand. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information.
In this policy, personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish
your identity. We collect, hold, use and disclose customers’ personal information so we can establish,
manage and administer the products and services provided by us, and comply with legal and regulatory
obligations. We may also use and disclose your information for purposes related to those mentioned
above, such as:
– Assisting with your questions and complaints
– Arranging for services to be provided by third parties
– Enhancing our customer service and product options (see the section ‘Will my personal
information be used for direct marketing?’)
– Internal operations, such as record keeping, data analytics, auditing or training.
Will my personal information be used for direct marketing?
We use and disclose your personal information to keep you informed about the range of training
products and services offered by us.
You can opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time (see the section ‘How can
you contact us about privacy?’).
What happens if I do not provide information that has been requested?
It’s your choice whether to provide your personal information. However, if you don’t, we might be
unable to fulfil your request for a specific product or service or be unable to identify you to protect you
against fraud. Where you are seeking training advice, it may also affect our ability to properly analyse
your personal circumstances.
What types of personal information do we collect?
We may ask for a range of personal information to assist us in providing you with relevant training
products and services. The information we request could include (but is not limited to) name, address,
date of birth, contact details, licence number, RMS customer number, licence status and health
information.
Will we collect sensitive information?
Sometimes we need to collect and use sensitive personal information such as health information when
we consider applications for some training products. If we need to obtain, use and disclose this type of
information, we will ask for your consent, except where disclosure is permitted by law.
How do we collect personal information?
Most of the personal information we collect will be directly from you. We gather this information either
through application forms or other forms that you complete and submit to us (in writing and digitally),
by recording the information you provide via phone calls and interviews.
In some cases, we might collect your personal information from external sources. Examples of the
people or organisations that may provide us with information are:
– Services NSW
– NSW Roads and Maritime Services
We only collect your information from external sources if it is impractical to collect it directly from you,
or when we are permitted to do so.
Privacy Policy

Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us?
If you wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, we may be able to
provide you with limited information or services. However, in many cases it will not be possible for us to
assist you with your specific needs if you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.
How do we protect your personal information?
Whether your personal information is gathered through face-to-face meetings or by interacting with us
via telephone, mail, internet or other methods, we take steps to store your information securely. We
hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files
and other formats.
We take a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access,
modification or improper disclosure. These include instructing our staff who handle personal
information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals.
When we don’t need your personal information anymore we will delete, destroy or de-identify it.
Who do we share personal information with?
From time to time we may share your personal information with other entities both within and outside
of Wheel-Skills. The entities that we might share your personal information with vary according to the
product or service involved, but could include:
– other areas within Wheel-Skills that provide training and other services, for reasonable
business purposes
– NSW Roads and Maritime Services
– Services NSW
Do we send personal information to overseas recipients?
No
How do we update your personal information?
We will update your personal information if you contact us. In most cases you can update your personal
information over the phone or via our website.
We may update your personal information if we believe the personal information we hold is incomplete
or out of date, we could seek to correct or complete our records by gathering data from other sources
such as public records and other organisations.
How can you contact us about privacy?
You can call us on 1800 153 571, send an email to office@wheel-skills.com.au, or write to us at
Wheel-Skills
7 James Street
Argenton NSW 2284, to:
– seek more information about anything contained in this policy, or to request a printed copy of
this policy
– update or correct your personal information
– opt out of receiving direct marketing material
– ask about accessing or correcting the personal information we hold about you; or
– make a privacy related complaint.
Privacy Policy

How do you find out about your personal information we hold?
You can access the personal and credit information that we hold about you by calling, emailing or writing to us (see how you can contact us about privacy). We’ll do our best to respond within 30 days; if it’s going to take longer, we’ll get in touch to let you know why and ask for more time.
There are some situations where we are allowed to refuse or limit your access to information, for example when the information is commercially sensitive. If that happens, we’ll write to you and let you know why.
There is no charge for making a request to access your personal information. However, in some cases there may be a charge to cover the time we spend locating, compiling and explaining the information you ask for. If there is a charge, we’ll give you an estimate up front and confirm that you wish for us to proceed.
How can you make a complaint about privacy?
If you ever have an issue or complaint in relation to privacy, please contact us via the contact channels listed at the start of this section.
We take privacy related complaints very seriously and consider all complaints carefully as part of our commitment to being open, honest and fair in dealing with your concerns. In most cases, we’ll contact you within five working days of receiving your complaint to let you know what actions we are taking regarding the matter.
How can you escalate unresolved privacy complaints?
If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance, or that it is taking too long to resolve, you can ask for your concerns to be escalated to the Wheel-Skills Manager by email to sa@wheel-skills.com.au
or write to: The Manager, 7 James Street, Argenton NSW 2284
Alternatively, you can contact an external body:
– If your complaint is about how we handle your personal information you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – call 1300 363 992 or find them online at oaic.gov.au
– If your complaint is about the products and services we provide you can contact Roads and Maritime Services on 132213 or find them online at RMS.nsw.gov.au
What about privacy and the internet?
This statement applies to the wheel-skills.com.au, website.
What are interactive tools and how do we use them?
Our websites and mobile device applications provide you with many interactive tools designed to help you make an informed choice with certain training decisions.
We may collect personal information you enter when using the interactive tools on our website or through our applications.
What are cookies and how do we use them?
Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the website, when you return to the website, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on our websites, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences.
We use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the websites without having to log in each time you visit. We may also use external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the website.
Privacy Policy

Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser.
You may not be able to access some parts of our websites if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser, particularly the secure parts of the website. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from all the services on the website.
Links to third party websites
Our websites have links to external third-party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to Wheel-Skills privacy standards and procedures.
Website analytics
Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from our websites, anonymously surveying users of the sites. The system is used to collect such information as the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into and from the website.
This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by third party software and provided to us to assist in our analysis of our websites. You cannot be identified personally from this information and no personal information is stored about you.
About this policy
This policy is effective as of 1 July 2017. We will update this policy when our information handling practices change, and any amendments will apply to the information we hold at the time of the update. We will post the updated policy on our website; we encourage you to check our website from time to time to view our current policy, or contact us for a printed copy.
This policy incorporates the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.
This policy applies to Wheel-Skills operating in Australia.